9th European Conference on
Computer-Supported Cooperative Work

Paris - France - 18-22 September 2005

logo

 

New : Order proceedings online
Slides from Hal Abelson's keynote

 

Home Program Registration Venue Committees Sponsorship Student Volunteers Call for participation

Advance Program

Sunday, September 18

9h00-18h00 – Tutorial: Prototyping Tangible Interfaces (T1)
Oren Zuckerman (MIT Media Laboratory)

9h00-18h00 – Workshop: Location Awareness and Community (W5)
Natalia Marmasse (IBM), Vova Soroka (IBM), Quentin Jones (New Jersey Institute of Technology), Christine A. Halverson (IBM)

9h00-18h00 – Workshop: Supporting Appropriation Work: Approaches for the 'reflective' user (W7)
Yvonne Dittrich (IT University Copenhagen), Paul Dourish (University of California at Irvine), Anders Mørch (University of Oslo), Volkmar Pipek (IISI), Gunnar Stevens (University of Siegen), Bettina. Törpel (Technical University of Denmark)

Monday, September 19

9h00-18h00 – Workshop: Reconfiguring Healthcare: Issues in Computer Supported Cooperative Work in Healthcare Environments (W1)
Ellen Balka (Simon Fraser University and Vancouver Coastal Health), Ina Wagner (Technical University of Vienna)

9h00-18h00 – Workshop: Computer Games and CSCW (W2)
Ellaine M. Raybourn (Sandia National Laboratories), Léonie Schäfer (European Commission – DG INFSO), Uta Pankoke-Babatz (Fraunhofer FIT), Amanda Oldroyd (BT - Broadband Applications Research Centre)

9h00-18h00 – Workshop: Activity - From a Theoretical to a Computational Construct (W3)
Jakob E. Bardram (University of Aarhus), Tom P. Moran (IBM Research)

9h00-18h00 – Workshop: Settings for Collaboration: The role of place (W4)
Luigina Ciolfi (University of Limerick), Geraldine Fitzpatrick (University of Sussex), Liam Bannon (University of Limerick)

9h00-18h00 – Doctoral Consortium
Lucy Suchman (Lancaster University), Toni Robertson (University of Technology Sydney)

18h15-20h00 – Welcom cocktail

Tuesday, September 20

  9h00-10h15 – Opening keynote (Chair: Wendy Mackay)

10h15-11h00 – Posters & break

11h00-12h30 – Session 1 (Chair: Jakob Bardram)

    Ways of the hand
    David Kirk, Tom Rodden, and Andy Crabtree (University of Nottingham, UK)

    A design theme for tangible interaction: Embodied facilitation
    Eva Hornecker (Interact Lab, University of Sussex, Falmer, UK)

    Supporting high coupling and user-interface flexibility
    Vassil Roussev (University of New Orleans, USA) and Prasun Dewan (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA)

12h30-14h00 – Lunch (on your own)

14h00-15h30 – Session 2 (Chair: Monica Divitimi)

    A groupware design framework for loosely coupled workgroups
    David Pinelle and Carl Gutwin (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)

    Formally analyzing two-user centralized and replicated architectures
    Sasa Junuzovic (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA), Goopeel Chung (Westfield State College, USA), and Prasun Dewan (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA)

    Working together inside an emailbox
    Michael J. Muller and Daniel M. Gruen (IBM Research, USA)

15h30-16h30 – Posters & break

16h30-18h00 – Session 3 (Chair: Ina Wagner)

    Emergent temporal behaviour and collaborative work
    Lesley Seebeck and Richard Kim (University of Queensland, Australia), Simon Kaplan (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

    Managing currents of work: Multi-tasking among multiple collaborations
    Victor M. González and Gloria Mark (University of California, Irvine, USA)

    The duality of articulation work in large heterogenous settings - a study in health care
    Louise Færgemann, Teresa Schilder-Knudsen, and Peter Carstensen (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

Wednesday, September 21

  9h00-10h30 – Session 4 (Chair: Paul Dourish)

    Maintaining constraints in collaborative graphic systems: the CoGSE approach
    Kai Lin, David Chen, Chengzheng Sun, and Geoff Dromey (Griffith University, Australia)

    Empirical investigation into the effect of orientation on text readability in tabletop displays
    Daniel Wigdor and Ravin Balakrishnan (DGP Lab, University of Toronto, Canada)

    An evaluation of techniques for reducing spatial interference in single display groupware
    Theophanis Tsandilas and Ravin Balakrishnan (University of Toronto, Canada)

10h30-11h00 – Break

11h00-12h30 – Session 5 (Chair: Prasun Dewan)

    Cellular phone as a collaboration tool that empowers and changes the way of mobile work: focus on three fields of work
    Eriko Tamaru, Kimitake Hasuike, and Mikio Tozaki (Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd., Japan)

    Representations can be good enough
    Jacki O’Neill, Stefania Castellani, Antonietta Grasso, Frederic Roulland , and Peter Tolmie (Xerox Research Centre Europe, France)

    Using empirical data to reason about Internet research ethics
    James M. Hudson and Amy Bruckman (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

12h30-14h00 – Lunch (on your own)

14h00-15h30 – Session 6 (Chair: Geraldin Fitzpatrick)

    Community-based learning: Design patterns and frameworks
    John M. Carroll and Umer Farooq (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)

    Expertise sharing in a heterogeneous organizational environment
    Tim Reichling and Michael Veith (University of Siegen, Germany)

    Local expertise at an emergency call centre
    Maria Normark (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden) and Dave Randall (Manchester Metropolitan University, UK)

15h30-16h30 – Posters & break

16h30-17h30 – Demos (Chair: Nicolas Roussel)

19h30-22h30 – Banquet

    Boat ride and dinner on the river Seine

Thursday, September 22

  9h00-10h30 – Session 7 (Chair: Peter Carstensen)

    Context grabbing: Assigning metadata in large document collections
    Joachim Hinrichs (Institute for Information Management, Bremen, Germany), Volkmar Pipek (International Institute for Socio-Informatics, Germany, and University of Oulu, Finland), Volker Wulf (University of Siegen and Fraunhofer FIT, Germany)

    Between chaos and routine: Boundary negotiating artifacts in collaboration
    Charlotte Lee (University of California Irvine, USA)

    Coordination and collaboration environments for production lines: a user acceptance issue
    François Laborie (EADS Corporate Research Center, France), Stéphane Chatty (Intuilab, France), Claude Reyterou (EADS Corporate Research Center, France)

10h30-11h00 – Break

11h00-12h30 – Session 8 (Chair: Matthew Chalmers)

    Sharing the square: collaborative leisure in the city streets
    Barry Brown, Matthew Chalmers, and Marek Bell (University of Glasgow, UK); Ian MacColl (University of Queensland, Australia); Malcolm Hall and Paul Rudman (University of Glasgow, UK)

    Informing public deliberation: Value sensitive design of indicators for a large-scale urban simulation
    Alan Borning, Batya Friedman, Janet Davis, and Peyina Lin (University of Washington, USA)

    The work to make a home network work
    Rebecca E. Grinter and W. Keith Edwards (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), and Mark W. Newman (Palo Alto Research Center (PARC), USA)

12h30-14h00 – Lunch (on your own)

14h00-15h30 – Closing keynote (Chair: Michel Beaudouin-Lafon)

15h30-16h00 – Closing session